Frightfest 2014 in Review(s)

FrightFest2014-poster-LR-Final

Hi there horror fans! With 2014′s Film4 FrightFest, the UK’s biggest genre film festival, set to run from Thursday 21st August to Monday 25th August at it’s new home of the VUE Cinema in London’s Leicester Square, here’s the rundown of the films screening at the event; and we’ll be adding links to our reviews as they go live:

THE MAIN SCREEN (SCREENS 5, 6 & 7)

THURSDAY AUG 21

18.20 THE GUEST
21:00/21:15/21:30 SIN CITY: A DAME TO KILL FOR
23:30/23:40/23:50 ZOMBEAVERS

FRIDAY AUG 24

10:30/13:00/15:45 SHOCKWAVE DARKSIDE 3D
10:45/13:30/15:15 THE GREEN INFERNO
11:00/12:45/15:30 LATE PHASES
18:00/20:50/23:30 DEAD SNOW 2: RED VS. DEAD
18:15/21:00/23:05 THE LAST SHOWING
18:30/20:35/23:15 HOUSEBOUND

SATURDAY AUG 23

10:30/12:45/15:45 ALL CHEERLEADERS DIE
10:45/13:30/15:45 STARRY EYES
11:00/13:20/15:35 THE HARVEST
18:15/21:00/23:15 I SURVIVED A ZOMBIE HOLOCAUST
18:45/20:55/23:30 LIFE AFTER BETH
18:30/20:40/23:00 THE BABADOOK

SUNDAY AUG 24

10:45/13:15/15:40 AMONG THE LIVING
11:00/13:30/15:30 FAULTS
11:15/12:45/15:15 OPEN WINDOWS
18:10/20:45/23:15 HOME
18:20/20:30/23:00 THE SAMURAI
18:30/21:00/22:45 STAGE FRIGHT

MONDAY AUG 25

10:45/13:15/16:00 X MOOR
11:00/13:30/15:30 NYMPH
11:15/13:00/15:45 ALLELUIA
18:00/18:10/18:20 V/H/S: VIRAL
21.00 THE SIGNAL

SCREEN 3 – DISCOVERY SCREEN 1

FRIDAY AUG 22

10:45 HONEYMOON
13:00 PRESERVATION
15:15 JULIA
18:15 THE FORGOTTEN
20:45 THE CANAL
23:15 WOLFCOP

SATURDAY AUG 23

10:30 DEAD WITHIN
12:45 WHITE SETTLERS
15:15 SHOW PIECES
20:45 DIGGING UP THE MARROW
23:15 CREEP

SUNDAY AUG 24

10:30 THE EXPEDITION
13:15 DREW: THE MAN BEHIND THE POSTER
15:30 DOC OF THE DEAD
18:10 LOST SOUL: THE DOOMED JOURNEY OF RICHARD STANLEY’S ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU
20:45 THE HOUSE AT THE END OF TIME

MONDAY AUG 25

10:30 ALTERGEIST
13:15 LEMON TREE PASSAGE
15:30 TRUTH OR DARE
18:10 THE REMAINING

SCREEN 8 – DISCOVERY SCREEN 2

FRIDAY AUG 22

10:45 WOLF CREEK 2
13:15 WRONG TURN 6
15:30 R100
18:10 EXISTS
20:30 THE DEN
23.00 THE DROWNSMAN

SATURDAY AUG 23

10.45 BAD MILO!
12:45 SHORT FILM SHOWCASE 1
15.30 THE SLEEPING ROOM
18:10 THE MIRROR
20:30 COHERENCE

SUNDAY AUG 24

10:45 THE VISITOR
13:15 A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET
15:30 NEKROMANTIC
18:10 THE SHINING
21:30 ANOTHER

MONDAY AUG 25

10.45 DEADLY VIRTUES
13:00 BLOOD MOON
15:30 EXTRATERRESTRIAL
18:00 SHORT FILM SHOWCASE 2

Trackbacks & Pings

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>