FrightFest 2013 in Review(s)

Frightfest-2013

Hi there horror fans! With 2013′s Film4 FrightFest, the UK’s biggest genre film festival set to run from Thursday 22nd August to Monday 26th August at the Empire Cinema in London’s Leicester Square, here’s the rundown of the films screening at the event; and we’ll be adding links to our reviews as they go live:

MAIN SCREEN

THURSDAY 22nd AUGUST

6.30pm – The Dead 2:India
9.00pm – Curse Of Chucky
11.30pm – You’re Next

FRIDAY 23RD AUGUST

10.30am – The Dyatlov Pass Incident
12.45pm – Dementamania
4.15 pm – Hatchet III
6.45pm – Haunter
9.15pm – V/H/S 2
11.30pm – 100 Bloody Acres

SATURDAY 24th AUGUST

10.30am – The Hypnotist
1.15pm – Frankenstein’s Army
3.30 pm – Hammer Of The Gods
6.00 pm – No One Lives
8.55pm – R.I.P.D.
11.30pm – Cheap Thrills

SUNDAY 25th AUGUST

10.15am – Missionary
12.40pm – In Fear
2.50pm – Andy Nyman’s Quiz From Hell 4 + The Grief Tourist
6.45pm – 666 Short Film Awards + The Conspiracy
9.10pm – The Last Days
11.30pm – I Spit On Your Grave 2

MONDAY 26th AUGUST

11.30am – Dark Touch
1.30pm – Banshee Chapter
3.35pm – Odd Thomas
6.30pm – We Are What We Are
9.00pm – Big Bad Wolves

DISCOVERY SCREEN 1

FRIDAY 23RD AUGUST

10.40am – For Elisa
1.00pm – Daylight
3.15pm – Sadik 2
6.00pm – Outpost: Rise Of Spetsnaz
8.45pm – The Paranormal Diaries:Clophill
11.00 pm – Wake In Fright

SATURDAY 24th AUGUST

10.40am – Stalled
1.00pm – Willow Creek
3.15pm – Cannon Fodder
6.15 pm – Rewind This!
9.05pm – The Borderlands
11.25pm – On Tender Hooks

SUNDAY 25th AUGUST

10.20am – Painless
12.50pm – Hansel & Gretel: The 420 Witch
3.15pm – Holliston
6.40pm – The Desert
9.05pm – Antisocial
11.10pm – Wither

MONDAY 26th AUGUST

11.15am – The Borderlands
1.35pm – The Demon’s Rook
3.20pm – Snap
6.35pm – Rewind This!

DISCOVERY SCREEN 2

FRIDAY 23RD AUGUST

10.35am – The American Scream
12.50pm – Hansel & Gretel: The 420 Witch
3.15pm – Antisocial
6.30pm – Painless
9.00pm – Wither
11.15pm – Snap

SATURDAY 24th AUGUST

10.15am – Daylight
12.50pm – Bring Me The Head of Machine Gun Woman
3.30pm – The Paranormal Diaries: Clophill
6.40pm – The Desert
9.05pm – The Demon’s Rook
11.15pm – Sadik 2

SUNDAY 25th AUGUST

10.25am – Outpost: Rise Of Spetsnaz
1.00pm – Contracted
3.20pm – The Fall Of The House of Usher
6.30pm – Nosferatu
8.45pm – Corruption
11:00pm – Willow Creek

MONDAY 26th AUGUST

11.20am – On Tender Hooks
1.40pm – Cannon Fodder
4.00pm – For Elisa
6.40 pm – Stalled

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>